IEEE HPEC Preliminary Agenda

Tuesday, September 12

Tutorial: GPU Computing – Introduction to CUDA & Deep Learning (9am-12:30pm)[Eden Vale C2]

Instructor: Dr. Larry Brown, (Solutions Architect, NVIDIA)

Tutorial: Introduction to Polystore Databases and BigDAWG Polystore (9am-12:30pm)[Eden Vale A1]

Instructors: Dr. Vijay Gadepally (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center) & Kyle O'Brien (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Tutorial: Mathematics of Big Data (1:30pm-5pm)[Eden Vale A1]

Instructors: Dr. Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center) & Hayden Jananthan (Vanderbilt University)

Tutorial: Parallel Programming with OpenMP (1:30pm-5pm)[Eden Vale A3]

Instructor: Dr. Tim Mattson (Principal Engineer - Intel)

Tutorial: Image Classification & Object Detection using Deep Learning with MATLAB (1:30pm-5pm)[Eden Vale C2]

Instructor: Jianghao Wang (Data Scientist - Mathworks)

Wednesday, September 13 Morning

Plenary Session (9:00-10:00)[Eden Vale B]

Chair: Bob Bond / MIT

Keynote Speaker:

Clockless Computing

Dr. Ivan Sutherland (ACM Turing Award; IEEE John von Neumann Medal; NAE Fellow; NAS Fellow; ACM Fellow)

Break (10:00-10:20)

Advanced Hardware Architectures 1 (10:20-12:00)[Eden Vale A1]

Chair: Albert Reuther / MIT

[Best Student Paper Finalist] Optimal Data Layout for Block-Level Random Accesses to Scratchpad

Shreyas Singapura (USC), Rajgopal Kannan (ARL), and Viktor Prasanna (USC)

[Best Student Paper Finalist] Mixed Data Layout Kernels for Vectorized Complex Arithmetic

Doru Popovici, Franz Franchetti, Tze Meng Low (CMU)

Broadening the Exploration of the Accelerator Design Space in Embedded Scalable Platforms

Luca Piccolboni, Paolo Mantovani, Giuseppe Di Guglielmo, Luca Carloni (Columbia University)

Application of Convolutional Neural Networks on Intel Xeon Processor with Integrated FPGA

Philip Colangelo (UMass Lowell), Enno Luebbers, Randy Huang (Intel), Martin Margala (UMass Lowell), Kevin Nealis (Intel)

An FPGA-based Data Acquisition System for Directional Dark Matter Detection

Chen Yang, Jiayi Sheng, Aravind Sridhar, Martin Herbordt (Boston University), Catherine Nicoloff, James Battat (Wellesley College)

Graphs & Sparse Data 1 (10:20-12:00)[Eden Vale C1]

Chair: Paul Monticciolo / MIT

[Best Student Paper Finalist] Autonomous, Independent Management of Dynamic Graphs on GPUs

Martin Winter (Graz University), Rhaleb Zayer (Max Planck Institute), Markus Steinberger (Graz University)

Sparse Matrix Assembly on the GPU Through Multiplication Patterns

Rhaleb Zayer (Max Planck Institute), Markus Steinberger (Graz University), Hans-Peter Seidel (Max Planck Institute)

[Best Student Paper Finalist] Fast Distributed MIS

Thejaka Kanewala, Marcin Zalewski, Andrew Lumsdaine (PNNL & University of Washington)

Performance Challenges for Heterogeneous Distributed Tensor Decompositions

Thomas Rolinger, Tyler Simon, Christopher Krieger (University of Maryland)

A top-down scheme of descriptive time series data analysis for health life

Rasoul Rajaei, Bahram Shafai (Northeastern University)

High Performance & Cloud Computing 1 (10:20-12:00)[Eden Vale C3]

Chair: Donald Peck / Jackson Laboratory

Invited Talk: Massachusetts HPC

John Goodhue (Executive Director - Massachusetts Green High Performance Computing Center)

[Best Paper Finalist] Memory-efficient Parallel Tensor Decompositions

Muthu Baskaran, Tom Henretty, Benoit Pradelle, M. Harper Langston, David Bruns-Smith, James Ezick, Richard Lethin (Reservoir Labs)

[Best Paper Finalist] Power-aware Computing: Measurement, Control, and Performance Analysis for Intel Xeon Phi

Azzam Haidar, Heike Jagode, Asim YarKhan, Phil Vaccaro, Stanimire Tomov, Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee)

A Quantitative and Qualitative Analysis of Tensor Decompositions on Spatiotemporal Data

Tom Henretty, Muthu Baskaran, James Ezick, David Bruns-Smith (Reservoir Labs), Tyler Simon (University of Maryland)

MIT SuperCloud Portal Workspace: Enabling HPC Web Application Deployment

Andrew Prout, William Arcand, David Bestor, Bill Bergeron, Chansup Byun, Vijay Gadepally, Matthew Hubbell, Michael Houle, Michael Jones, Peter Michaleas, Lauren Milechin, Julie Mullen, Antonio Rosa, Siddharth Samsi, Albert Reuther, Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Lunch; View Posters & Demos 1 (12:00-1:00)[Foyer]

Optimizing FFT Resource Efficiency on FPGA using High-level Synthesis

Guanglin Xu, Tze Meng Low, James Hoe, Franz Franchetti (CMU)

Evaluating Critical Bits in Arithmetic Operations due to Timing Violations

Sungseob Whang, Tymani Rachford, Dimitra Papagiannopoulou (Brown University), Tali Moreshet (Boston University), R. Iris Bahar (Brown University)

Leakage Energy Reduction for Hard Real-Time Caches

Yijie Huangfu, Wei Zhang (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Study on Distributed and Parallel Non-Linear Optimization algorithm for ocean color remote sensing data

Jung-Ho Um, Sunggeun Han, Hyunwoo Kim, Kyongseok Park (KISTI)

Interference Evaluation In CPU-GPU Heterogeneous Computing

Hao Wen, Wei Zhang (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Accelerating High-Dimensional Integration using Lattice Rules on GPUs

Ahmed Almulihi, Elise de Doncker (Western Michigan University)

Secure Computing Architecture: A Direction for the Future -- The OS Friendly Microprocessor Architecture

Patrick Jungwirth (ARL), Hameed Badawy (New Mexico State University)

Fast P(RMNE): Fast Forensic DNA Probability of Random Man Not Excluded Calculation

Darrell O. Ricke, Steven Schwartz (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

GrigoraSNPs: Optimized HTS DNA Forensic SNP Analysis

Darrell O. Ricke, Anna Shcherbina, Adam Michaleas, Philip Fremont-Smith (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Wednesday, September 13 Afternoon

Advanced Hardware Architectures 2 (1:00-2:40)[Eden Vale A1]

Chair: Albert Reuther / MIT

An Introduction to an Array Memory Processor for Application Specific Acceleration

Gerald Pechanek, Nikos Pitsianis (Duke University)

Investigating TI KeyStone II and Quad-Core ARM Cortex-A53 Architectures for On-Board Space Processing

Benjamin Schwaller, Barath Ramesh, Alan George (CHREC)

Dynamic Trace-based Sampling Algorithm for Memory Usage Tracking of Enterprise Applications

Houssem Daoud, Naser Ezzati-jivan, Michel Dagenais (Ecole Polytechnique Montreal)

OpenCL for HPC with FPGAs: Case Study in Molecular Electrostatics

Chen Yang, Jiayi Sheng, Rushi Patel, Ahmed Sanaullah (Boston University), Vipin Sachdeva (Silicon Therapeutics), Martin Herbordt (Boston University)

[Best Paper Finalist] Algorithm and Hardware Co-Optimized Solution for Large SpMV Problems

Fazle Sadi, Larry Pileggi, Franz Franchetti (CMU)

GraphBLAS (1:00-2:40) [Eden Vale C1]

Chair: Scott McMillan / CMU SEI

Invited Talk: Massive-Scale Streaming Analytics

Prof. David Bader (IEEE Fellow; AAAS Fellow; Georgia Tech - Chair School of Computational Science and Engineering)

Invited Talk: HAGGLE – Hybrid Attributed Generic Graph Library Environment

Dr. John Feo (Director - Northwest Institute for Advanced Computing)

Enabling Massive Deep Neural Networks with the GraphBLAS

Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center), Manoj Kumar, Jose Moreira, Pratap Pattnaik, Mauricio Serrano, Henry Tufo (IBM)

GraphBLAS C API: Ideas for future versions of the specification

Timothy Mattson (Intel), Carl Yang (UC Davis), Scott McMillan (CMU SEI), Aydın Buluc (LBNL), Jose Moreira (LBNL)

A Scale-Free Structure for Real World Networks

Richard Veras, Franz Franchetti (CMU)

High Performance & Cloud Computing 2 (1:00-2:40)[Eden Vale C3]

Chair: Donald Peck / Jackson Laboratory

Efficient Parallel Streaming Algorithms for large-scale Inverse Problems

Hari Sundar (University of Utah)

Task Mapping on a Dragonfly Supercomputer

Ozan Tuncer, Yijia Zhang (Boston University), Vitus Leung (Sandia), Ayse Coskun (Boston University)

Exploiting half precision arithmetic in NVIDIA GPUs

Vickie Lynch, Jose Borreguero (ORNL), Ewa Deelman, Rafael Ferreira da Silva (USC ISI), Monojoy Goswami, Yawei Hui, Eric Lingerfelt, Jeffrey Vetter (ORNL)

Benchmarking Data Analysis and Machine Learning Applications on the Intel KNL Many-Core Processor

Chansup Byun, Jeremy Kepner, William Arcand, David Bestor, Bill Bergeron, Vijay Gadepally, Michael Houle, Matthew Hubbell, Michael Jones, Anna Klein, Peter Michaleas, Lauren Milechin, Julie Mullen, Andrew Prout, Antonio Rosa, Siddharth Samsi, Charles Yee, Albert Reuther (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Integrating Productivity-Oriented Programming Languages with High-Performance Data Structures

Rohit Varkey Thankachan, Eric Hein (Georgia Tech), James Fairbanks, Brian Swenson (GTRI)

Break (2:40-3:00)

IEEE/DARPA/Amazon Graph Challenge Awards (3:00-5:00)[Eden Vale B]

Chair: Jeremy Kepner / MIT

Invited Talk: Machine Learning, Data Analytics, and Non-Conventional Computer Architecture

Mr. Trung Tran (DARPA MTO)

Static Graph Challenge: Subgraph Isomorphism

Siddharth Samsi, Vijay Gadepally, Michael Hurley, Michael Jones, Edward Kao, Sanjeev Mohindra, Paul Monticciolo, Albert Reuther, Steven Smith, William Song, Diane Staheli, Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Streaming Graph Challenge: Stochastic Block Partition

Edward Kao, Vijay Gadepally, Michael Hurley, Michael Jones, Jeremy Kepner, Sanjeev Mohindra, Paul Monticciolo, Albert Reuther, Siddharth Samsi, William Song, Diane Staheli, Steven Smith (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

[Finalist] Truss Decomposition on Shared-Memory Parallel Systems

Shaden Smith (UMN, Intel), Xing Liu, Nesreen K. Ahmed (Intel), Ancy Sarah Tom (UMN), Fabrizio Petrini (Intel), George Karypis (UMN)

[Finalist] Exploring Optimizations on Shared-memory Platforms for Parallel Triangle Counting Algorithms

Ancy Sarah Tom (UMN), Narayanan Sundaram, Nesreen Ahmed, Shaden Smith, Stijn Eyerman, Midhunchandra Kodiyath, Ibrahim Hur, Fabrizio Petrini (Intel), George Karypis (UMN)

[Finalist] TriX: Triangle Counting at Extreme Scale

Yang Hu, Pradeep Kumar (GWU), Guy Swope (Raytheon), H. Howie Huang (GWU)

[Champion] Fast Linear Algebra-Based Triangle Counting with KokkosKernels

Michael Wolf, Mehmet Deveci, Jonathan Berry, Simon Hammond, Sivasankaran Rajamanickam (Sandia)

[Champion] Triangle Counting for Scale-Free Graphs at Scale in Distributed Memory

Roger Pearce (LLNL)

[Champion] Scalable Static and Dynamic Community Detection Using Grappolo

Mahantesh Halappanavar (PNNL), Hao Lu (ORNL), Ananth Kalyanaraman (Wash St), Antonino Tumeo (PNNL)

[Champion] Parallel Triangle Counting and k-Truss Identification using Graph-centric Methods

Chad Voegele, Yi-Shan Lu, Sreepathi Pai, Keshav Pingali (UT Austin)

[Champion] Static Graph Challenge on GPU

Mauro Bisson, Massimiliano Fatica (NVIDIA)

Best Paper Awards Session (5:00-5:30)[Eden Vale B]

Chair: Jeremy Kepner / MIT

Best Student Paper Award Presentation (5:00) [Eden Vale B]

Chair: Brian Sroka / MITRE

Best Paper Award Presentation (5:10) [Eden Vale B]

Chair: Jeremy Kepner / MIT

Invited Talk: Innovation as an Ecosystem

Prof. Barry Shoop (West Point)

Reception; View Posters & Demos; Attend BoFs (5:30-8:00)[Emerson & Foyer & Eden Vale]

Open SuperComputing (6:00-7:00) [Eden Vale A1]

Chair: Kurt Keville / MIT

GraphBLAS BoF (6:00-7:00) [Eden Vale C1]

Co-Chairs: Aydın Buluç / Marcin Zalewski / PNNL; LBNL; Scott McMillan / CMU

Invited Talk: SuiteSparse GraphBLAS

Prof. Tim Davis (Texas A&M)

Vendor Demos

TBD

Thursday September 14 Morning

Plenary Session (9:00-10:00) [Eden Vale B]

Chair: Dr. Albert Reuther / MIT

Keynote Speaker:

Intelligent Design Automation, System Optimization, and Open Hardware

Mr. Andreas Olofsson (DARPA MTO - Program Manager)

Break (10:00-10:20)

GPU & Manycore 1 (10:20-12:00)[Eden Vale A1]

Chair: David Cousins / BBN

Towards Numerical Benchmark for Half-Precision Floating Point Arithmetic

Piotr Luszczek, Jakub Kurzak, Ichitaro Yamazaki, Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee)

[Best Paper Finalist] Advanced Load Balancing for SPH Simulations on Multi-GPU Architectures

Kevin Verma, Kamil Szewc (Engineering Software Steyr), Robert Wille (University Linz)

Scientific Computing Using Consumer Video-Gaming Embedded Devices

Glenn Volkema, Gaurav Khanna (UMass Dartmouth)

Efficient and Accurate Word2Vec Implementations in GPU and Shared-Memory Multicore Architectures

Trevor Simonton, Gita Alaghband (University of Colorado Denver)

A Linear Algebra Approach to Fast DNA Mixture Analysis Using GPUs

Siddharth Samsi, Brian Helfer, Jeremy Kepner, Albert Reuther, Darrell O. Ricke (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Big Data 1 (10:20-12:00) [Eden Vale A3]

Chair: Vijay Gadepally / MIT

[Best Student Paper Finalist] Cloud-based Large-scale Brain Connectivity Analysis Using Accumulo and D4M

Laura Brattain (MIT Lincoln Laboratory), Mihnea Bulugioiu (Northeastern University), Adam Brewster, Mark Hernandez (MIT LL), Heejin Choi, Taeyun Ku, Kwanghun Chung (Northeastern University), Vijay Gadepally (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Multiresolution Priority Queues

Jordi Ros­Giralt, Alan Commike, Peter Cullen, Jeff Lucovsky, Dilip Madathil, Richard Lethin (Reservoir Labs)

D4M 3.0: Extended Database and Language Capabilities

Lauren Milechin (MIT EAPS), Vijay Gadepally, Siddharth Samsi, Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center), Alexander Chen (MIT CSAIL), Dylan Hutchison (University of Washington)

Out Of Memory SVD Solver for Big Data

Azzam Haidar (University of Tennessee ), Khairul Kabir (NVIDIA), Diana Fayad (Universite of Versailles), Stanimire Tomov, Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee)

Database Engine Integration and Performance Analysis of the BigDAWG Polystore System

Katherine Yu (MIT CSAIL), Vijay Gadepally (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center), Michael Stonebraker (MIT CSAIL)

Graphs & Sparse Data 2 (10:20-12:00) [Eden Vale C1]

Chair: Franz Franchetti / CMU

Invited Talk: Making Sparse Fast

Prof. Saman Amarasinghe (MIT CSAIL)

Optimized Task Graph Mapping on a Many-core Neuromorphic Supercomputer

Indar Sugiarto (University of Manchester), Pedro Campos (University of York), Nizar Dahir (University of Kufa), Gianluca Tempesti(University of York), Steve Furber (University of Manchester)

Computing Structural Controllability of Linearly-Coupled Complex Networks

Rasoul Rajaei (Northeastern University), Sadjaad Ozgoli (Tarbiat Modares University)

A Distributed Algorithm for the Efficient Computation of the Unified Model of Social Influence on Massive Datasets

Alex Popa, Marc Frincu (West University of Timisoara), Charalampos Chelmis (University at Albany)

OSCAR: Optimizing SCrAtchpad Reuse for Graph Processing

Shreyas Singapura, Ajitesh Srivastava (USC), Rajgopal Kannan (ARL), Viktor Prasanna (USC)

Lunch; View Posters & Demos (12:00-1:00)[Foyer]

[Graph Challenge Innovation Award] An Ensemble Framework for Detecting Community Changes in Dynamic Networks

Timothy La Fond, Geoffrey Sanders, Christine Klymko, Van Emden Henson (LLNL)

[Graph Challenge Innovation Award] Quickly Finding a Truss in a Haystack

Oded Green, James Fox, Euna Kim (Georgia Tech), Federico Busato, Nicola Bombieri (Univ Verona), Kartik Lakhotia, Shijie Zhou, Shreyas Singapura, Hanqing Zeng, Rajgopal Kannan, Viktor Prasanna (USC), David Bader (Georgia Tech)

[Graph Challenge Student Innovation Award] Parallel k-Truss Decomposition on Multicore Systems

Humayun Kabir, Kamesh Madduri (Penn State)

[Graph Challenge Student Innovation Award] Preconditioned Spectral Clustering for Stochastic Block Partition Streaming Graph Challenge

David Zhuzhunashvili (UC Boulder), Andrew Knyazev (Mitsubishi)

[Graph Challenge Student Innovation Award] Design and Implementation of Parallel PageRank on Multicore Platforms

Shijie Zhou, Kartik Lakhotia, Shreyas G. Singapura, Hanqing Zeng, Rajgopal Kannan, Viktor Prasanna (USC), James Fox, Eun Kim, Oded Green, David Bader (Georgia Tech)

[Graph Challenge Honorable Mention] Distributed Triangle Counting in the Graphulo Matrix Math Library

Dylan Hutchison (University of Washington)

[Graph Challenge Honorable Mention] First Look: Linear Algebra-Based Triangle Counting without Matrix Multiplication

Tze Meng Low, Varun Nagaraj Rao, Matthew Lee, Doru Popovici, Franz Franchetti (CMU), Scott McMillan (SEI)

[Graph Challenge Honorable Mention] Scalable Stochastic Block Partition

Ahsen Uppal (GWU), Guy Swope (Raytheon), and H. Howie Huang (GWU)

[Graph Challenge Honorable Mention] Superstrider Associative Array Architecture

Erik DeBenedictis, Jeanine Cook (Sandia), Sriseshan Srikanth, Thomas Conte (Georgia Tech)

[Graph Challenge Honorable Mention] Triangle Counting Via Vectorized Set Intersection

Shahir Mowlaei (University of Pittsburgh)

[Graph Challenge Honorable Mention] Collaborative (CPU + GPU) Algorithms for Triangle Counting and Truss Decomposition on the Minsky Architecture

Ketan Date, Keven Feng, Rakesh Nagi (UIUC), Jinjun Xiong (IBM), Nam Sung Kim, Wen-Mei Hwu (UIUC)

Teraflop FFT computation for OFDM using GPGPU

Selcuk Keskin, Taskin Kocak (Bahcesehir University)

An efficient parallel implementation of 3D-FFT on GPU

Selcuk Keskin (Bahcesehir University), Ertunc Erdil (Sabanci University), Taskin Kocak (Bahcesehir University)

iRODS Networking Performance: Simulating A High-Bandwidth, High-Latency Use Case

Terrell G. Russell, Jason M. Coposky, Benjamin Keller (RENCI)

Microclimate-Based Predictive Weather Station Platform: A Case Study for Frost Forecast

Aekyeung Moon, Ki Young Moon (ETRI), Seung Woo Son (UMass Lowell)

Towards an Energy-Efficient Cache Architecture for Extreme-Scale Systems

Abdulrahman Alshegaifi, Chun-Hsi Huang (University of Connecticut)

An empirical comparison between autoencoders and traditional dimensionality reduction methods

Quentin Fournier, Daniel Aloise (Polytechnique Montreal)

Thursday September 14 Afternoon

GPU & Manycore 2 (1:00-2:40) [Eden Vale A1]

Chair: James Lebak / Mathworks

WCET Analysis of the Shared Data Cache in Integrated CPU-GPU Architectures

Yijie Huangfu, Wei Zhang (Virginia Commonwealth University)

[Best Paper Finalist] Exploiting Half Precision Arithmetic in NVIDIA GPUs

Nhut-Minh Ho, Weng-Fai Wong (National University of Singapore)

Benchmarking Scalability of GPU Accelerated SAR Image Formation

Edward Hill III, Thomas Kragh, Howard Nichols (BAE Systems), Michael Minardi, Steven Scarborough, Alexander Boytim (AFRL)

Ultra-High Fidelity Radio Frequency Propagation Modeling Using Distributed High Performance Graphical Processing Units

Mark Barnell (AFRL), Nathan Stokes, Jason Steeger (SRC)

GPU Accelerated Gigabit Level BCH and LDPC Concatenated Coding System

Selcuk Keskin, Taskin Kocak (Bahcesehir University)

Big Data 2 (1:00-2:40)[Eden Vale A3]

Chair: Sanjeev Mohindra / MIT

BigDAWG Version 0.1

Vijay Gadepally, Kyle O’Brien (MIT Lincoln Laboratory), Adam Dziedzic, Aaron Elmore (University of Chicago), Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory), Samuel Madden, Tim Mattson (Intel), Jennie Rogers, Zuohao She (University of Chicago), Michael Stonebraker (MIT CSAIL)

Accelerating Big Data Applications Using Lightweight Virtualization Framework on Enterprise Cloud

Janki Bhimani, Zhengyu Yang, Miriam Leeser, Ningfang Mi (Northeastern University)

Real-Time Regex Matching With Apache Spark

Sean Deaton, David Brownfield, Leonard Kosta, Zhaozhong Zhu, Suzanne Matthews (West Point)

FastID: Extremely Fast Forensic DNA Comparisons

Darrell Ricke (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

xDCI, a Data Science Cyberinfrastructure for Interdisciplinary Research

Ashok Krishnamurthy, Stan Ahalt, Kira Bradford, Chris Calloway, Claris Castillo, Mike Conway, Jason Coposky, Yue Guo, Ray Idaszak, Chris Lenhardt, Terrell Russell, Marcin Sliwowski, Michael Stealey, Hong Yi (RENCI)

Resilient Computing (1:00-2:40)[Eden Vale C1]

Chair: Brian Sroka /MITRE

Lossy Compression on IoT Big Data by Exploiting Spatiotemporal Correlation

Aekyeung Moon, Jaeyoung Kim (ETRI), Jialing Zhang, Seung Woo Son (UMass Lowell)

PACE: Proactively-Secure Accumulo with Cryptographic Enforcement

Scott Ruoti, Ben Kaiser, Ariel Hamlin, Cassandra Sparks, Robert Cunningham (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Architectural Refinements for Enhancing Trust and Securing Cyber-Physical Systems

Vivek Venugopalan (UTRC)

High-Performance Low-Energy Implementation of Cryptographic Algorithms on a Programmable SoC for IoT Devices

Boyou Zhou, Manuel Egele, Ajay Joshi (Boston University)

Invited Talk: Bridging System Functionality and Cybersecurity

Dr. Michael Vai (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Break (2:40-3:00)

Innovation in Industry (3:00-4:40) [Eden Vale A1]

Chair: TBD / TBD

Invited Talk: Real, Industrial Use-Cases for HPEC

Dr. Masako Yamada (Manager - GE Global Research)

Invited Talk: Sparse and Random vs HPC Architecture

Dr. Josh Fryman (Intel - Senior Principal Engineer & Engineering Manager)

Invited Talk: TBD

Dr. Shekhar Borkar (IEEE Fellow; Qualcomm)

Invited Talk: Convergence of Machine Learning, Big Data, and Supercomputing

Dr. Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Fellow; Founder Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Networks & Storage (3:00-4:40)[Eden Vale A3]

Chair: Brian Sroka / MITRE

Hybrid Flash Arrays for HPC storage systems

Torben Kling Petersen, John Bent (Seagate)

Performance Measurements of Supercomputing and Cloud Storage Solutions

Michael Jones, Jeremy Kepner, William Arcand, David Bestor, Bill Bergeron, Vijay Gadepally, Michael Houle, Matthew Hubbell, Peter Michaleas, Andrew Prout, Albert Reuther, Siddharth Samsi, Paul Monticiollo (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Software-Defined Extreme Scale Networks for Bigdata Applications

Haitham Ghalwash, Chun-Hsi Huang (University of Connecticut)

Model-Based Compute Orchestration for Resource-Constrained Repeating Flows

Nazario Irizarry (MITRE)

Quantum Computing (3:00-4:40) [Eden Vale C1]

Chair: Tim Braje / MIT

Invited Talk: Heuristic Quantum Variational Algorithms on a Small Quantum Computer

Dr. Mark Ritter (Distinguished Research Staff - IBM Physical Sciences)

XACC: Enabling Quantum Acceleration in Classical High Performance Computing

Alex McCaskey, Travis S. Humble, Dmitry Liakh, Eugene Dumitrescu (ORNL)

Financial Portfolio Management using D-Wave Quantum Optimizer: The Case of Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange

Faisal Shah Khan (Khalifa University), Davide La Torre (University of Milan), Nada Elsokkary (Khalifa University), Joel Gottlieb (D-Wave Systems), Travis Humble, Keith Britt (ORNL)

Invited Talk: Quantum Algorithms for Linear Algebra

Dr. Tim Braje (MIT)

Wrap Up (4:40 - 5:10)[Eden Vale B]

Chair: Albert Reuther / MIT