IEEE HPEC 2021 Preliminary Agenda

All times are EDT (UTC/GMT -04 hours)

Day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30-11:00am Session 1-V: Sponsor Spotlight Session 2-V: Policy Spotlight Session 3-V: Sponsor Spotlight Session 4-V: Sponsor Spotlight Session 5-V: Sponsor Spotlight
11:00am-12:15pm Session 1-1: Multicore Software Technologies Session 2-1: Graph Analytics & Network Science 1 Session 3-1: AI / Machine Learning 1 Session 4-1: Advanced Processor Architectures 1 Session 5-1: Big Data & Distributed Computing 1
12:15-12:30pm Break Poster Session 1-P Break Poster Session 2-P Break Tutorial Session 3-T Break Tutorial Session 4-T Break
12:30-1:45pm Session 1-2: General Purpose GPU Computing Session 2-2: Graph Analytics & Network Science 2 Session 3-2: AI / Machine Learning 2 Session 4-2: Advanced Processor Architectures 2 Session 5-2: Big Data & Distributed Computing 2s
1:45-2:15pm Break Break Break Break Break
2:15-3:30pm Session 1-3: Quantum & Novel Computing Session 2-3: Graph Analytics & Network Science 3 Session 3-3: AI / Machine Learning 3 Session 4-3: Case Studies & Benchmarking 2 Session 5-3: High Peformance & Secure Hardware 1
3:30-3:45pm Break Break Break Break Break
3:45-5:00pm Session 1-4: High Performance Data Analysis Session 2-4: Data Intensive Computing Session 3-4: Case Studies & Benchmarking 1 Session 4-4: Case Studies & Benchmarking 3 Session 5-4: High Peformance & Secure Hardware 2
5:00-5:30pm Break Break Break Break Break
5:30-7:30pm Session 1-S1: Scaling HPC Education Session 1-S2: BRAIDS Session 2-S1: GraphBLAS BoF Session 2-S2: Remote Sensing for Disaster Relief Session 3-S1: AI Challenges Session 3-S2: OpenSuperComputing BoF Session 4-S1: Graph Challenge Session 4-S2: TBD

Monday, September 20

1-V: Sponsor Spotlight Session (10:30-11:00)

Session Chair(s): Albert Reuther

Invited Talk: OneAPI

Bhavesh Patel (Dell / EMC)

1-1: Multicore Software Technologies Session (11:00-12:15)

Session Co-Chairs: Dan Campbell & Tze Meng Low

Node-Based Job Scheduling for Large Scale Simulations of Short Running Jobs

Chansup Byun; William Arcand; David Bestor; Bill Bergeron; Vijay Gadepally; Michael Houle; Matthew Hubbell; Michael Jones; Anna Klein; Peter Michaleas (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Lauren Milechin (MIT); Julie Mullen; Andrew Prout; Albert Reuther; Antonio Rosa; Siddarth Samsi; Charles Yee; Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Modeling Data Movement Performance on Heterogeneous Architectures

Amanda J Bienz (University of New Mexico); Luke Olson; William Gropp; Shelby Lockhart (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Toward Performance Portable Programming for Heterogeneous System-on-Chips: Case Study with Qualcomm Snapdragon SoC

Anthony M Cabrera; Seth Hitefield; Jungwon Kim; Seyong Lee; Narasinga Rao Miniskar; Jeffrey Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Efficient Scheduling of Dependant Tasks in Many-Core Real-Time System Using a Hardware Scheduler

Amin Norollah (Iran University of Science and Technology); Zahra Kazemi (Université Grenoble Alpes); Niloufar Sayadi (Shahid Beheshti University); Hakem Beitollahi (Iran University of Science and Technology); Mahdi Fazeli (Bogazici University); David Hely (Université Grenoble Alpes)

Runtime Dependency Inversion For Scalable Programming

Areg Melik-Adamyan (Intel Corporation); Kshitij Doshi (Intel Labs)

Poster Session: 1-P (12:15-15:45)

Chair/Host: TBD & Kurt Keville

GBTLX Code Generation: sparse-matrixsparse-vector multiplication

Sanil Rao (Carnegie Mellon University); Scott McMillan (CMU Software Engineering Institute); Franz Franchetti (Carnegie Mellon University)

Fusing Non Element-wise Layers in DNNs

Upasana Sridhar; Tze Meng Low (Carnegie Mellon University); Martin Schatz (Facebook)

Big Memory Servers and Modern Approaches to Disk-Based Computation

Po Hao Chen (Boston University); Kurt Keville (MIT)

Performance of a GPU-Based Radar Processor

Mark Bolding; Saul Crumpton; David Ediger; George Samo (Georgia Tech Research Institute)

DMM-GAPBS: Adapting the GAP Benchmark Suite to a Distributed Memory Model

Zachary Hansen (University of Nebraska Omaha); Brody Williams (Texas Tech University); John D. Leidel (Tactical Computing Laboratories); Xi Wang (RIOS Laboratory); Yong Chen (Texas Tech University)

The K-Core Decomposition Algorithm Under the Framework of GraphBLAS

Longlong Li; Hu Chen (Shandong University); Ping Li; Jie Han (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd); Guanghui Wang (Shandong University); Gong Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd)

A Machine Learning Enabled NoC Performance Evaluation

Sajal Jain; Prachi Kale; Pallabi Hazarika; Biswajit Bhowmik (NIT Karnataka)

1-2: General Purpose GPU Computing Session (12:30-13:45)

Session Co-Chairs: Dan Campbell & Darrell Ricke

IRIS: A Portable Runtime System Exploiting Multiple Heterogeneous Programming Systems

Jungwon Kim; Seyong Lee; Beau Johnston; Jeffrey Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Performance Portability of an SpMV Kernel Across Scientific Computing and Data Science Applications

Stephen Olivier; Nathan Ellingwood; Jonathan Berry; Daniel Dunlavy (Sandia National Laboratories)

Are van Emde Boas trees viable on the GPU?

Benedikt Mayr; Alexander Weinrauch; Mathias Parger; Markus Steinberger (Graz University of Technology)

1-3: Quantum & Novel Computing Session (14:15-15:30)

Session Co-Chairs: Patrick Dreher & Steve Reinhardt

Invited Talk: How Does Nature Compute Reality

Dr. Sadas Shankar (Stanford Univ.)

Optimized Quantum Circuit Generation with SPIRAL [Outstanding Student Paper Award]

Scott A Mionis; Franz Franchetti (Carnegie Mellon University); Jason Larkin (Carnegie Mellon University Software Engineering Institute)

Interrogating the Performance of Quantum Annealing for the Solution of Steady-State Subsurface Flow [Outstanding Paper Award]

Jessie M Henderson; Daniel O'Malley; Hari S Viswanathan (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

1-4: High Performance Data Analysis Session (15:45-17:00)

Session Co-Chairs: Franz Franchetti & Muthu Baskaran

An interface for multidimensional arrays in Arkouda

Mitesh Kothari (Verizon Media); Richard Vuduc (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Knowledge-guided Tensor Decomposition for Baselining and Anomaly Detection

Dimitri Leggas (Reservoir Labs); Christopher Coley (US Air Force Academy); Teresa M Ranadive (Laboratory for Physical Sciences)

Privateer: Multi-versioned Memory-mapped Data Stores for High-Performance Data Science

Karim Youssef (Virginia Tech); Keita Iwabuchi (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); Wu-chun Feng (Virginia Tech); Roger Pearce (Lawrence Livermore National Laboroatry)

An All-at-Once CP Decomposition Method for Count Tensors

Teresa M Ranadive (Laboratory for Physical Sciences); Muthu M Baskaran (Reservoir Labs)

Embedded Compute Matrix Processing and FFTs using Floating Point FPGAs

Michael A Parker (Raytheon)

1-S1: Scaling HPC Education Special (17:30-19:30)

Organizer(s): Julie Mullen & Lauren Milechin

Theme 1: Training a Broader HPC Audience (Panel)

Theme 2: Evaluating Workshops and Informal Learning (Talks)

1-S2: BRAIDS Special (17:30-19:30)

Organizer(s): Courtland VanDam

Invited Talk: Pushing the Cyber Horizon Past Protected Enclaves

Dr. Sandeep Pisharody (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Invited Talk: Applying AI to Improve Cyber Situational Awareness

Dr. Steven McElwee (PJM Interconnection)

Invited Talk: A First Step Toward Relative Network Baselining

Raul Harnasch (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Invited Talk: Entity Resolution for the Cyber Domain

Trang Nguyen (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Tuesday, September 21

2-V: Policy Spotlight Session (10:30-11:00)

Session Chair(s): Albert Reuther

Invited Talk: Public Investments in Science for the Economic Security of the United States

Prof. Jonathan Gruber (MIT Department of Economics)

2-1: Graph Analytics & Network Science 1 Session (11:00-12:15)

Session Co-Chairs: Sadas Shankar & Manoj Kumar

Spectral Graph Partitioning Using Geodesic Distance-based Projection [Outstanding Paper Award]

Yasunori Futamura; Ryota Wakaki; Tetsuya Sakurai (University of Tsukuba)

Vertical, Temporal, and Horizontal Scaling of Hierarchical Hypersparse GraphBLAS Matrices

Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Tim Davis (Texas A&M); Chansup Byun; William Arcand; David Bestor; William Bergeron; Vijay Gadepally; Matthew Hubbell; Michael Houle; Michael Jones; Anna Klein; Lauren Milechin; Julie Mullen; Andrew Prout; Albert Reuther; Antonio Rosa; Siddharth Samsi; Charles Yee; Peter Michaleas (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Delayed Asynchronous Iterative Graph Algorithms [Outstanding Student Paper Award]

Mark P Blanco (Carnegie Mellon University); Scott McMillan (CMU Software Engineering Institute); Tze Meng Low (Carnegie Mellon University)

Inverse-Deletion BFS - Revisiting Static Graph BFS Traversals with Dynamic Graph Operations

Oded Green (NVIDIA)

Invited Talk: The New Internet: From Communication Medium to Transaction Medium

Prof. Sandy Pentland (MIT Media Lab)

2-2: Graph Analytics & Network Science 2 Session (12:30-13:45)

Session Co-Chairs: Sadas Shankar & Nikos Pitsianis

Invited Talk: What do we want to know about the Internet

Dr. David Clark (MIT CSAIL)

The GraphBLAS in Julia and Python:the PageRank and Triangle Centralities

Michel Pelletier (Graphegon); William R Kimmerer (N/A); Timothy A Davis (Texas A&M University); Timothy Mattson (Intel)

HyPC-Map: A Hybrid Parallel Community Detection Algorithm Using Information-Theoretic Approach

Md Abdul Motaleb Faysal; Shaikh M. Arifuzzaman (University of New Orleans); Cy Chan; Maximilian Bremer; Doru Popovici; John Shalf (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

Extended Abstract: K-Truss Implementation in Arkouda

Joseph T Patchett; Zhihui Du; David Bader (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

A GraphBLAS implementation of Triangle Centrality

Fuhuan Li; David Bader (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

2-3: Graph Analytics & Network Science 3 Session (14:15-15:30)

Session Co-Chairs: Scott McMillan & Nikos Pitsianis

Invited Talk: Bot-Match: Social Bot Detection with Semi-Supervised Recursive Nearest Neighbors Search

LTC Dr. David Beskow (Army Cyber)

Enabling Exploratory Large Scale Graph Analytics through Arkouda

Zhihui Du; Oliver Alvarado Rodriguez; David Bader (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Digraph Clustering by the BlueRed Method

Tiancheng Liu (Duke University); Dimitris Floros; Nikos P Pitsianis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki); Xiaobai Sun (Duke University)

An Efficient Algorithm for the Construction of Dynamically Updating Trajectory Networks

Deniz Gurevin (University of Connecticut); Chris Michael (Naval Research Laboratory); Omer Khan (University of Connecticut)

Graph Embedding and Field Based Detection of Non-Local Webs in Large Scale Free Networks

Michael E Franusich; Franz Franchetti (Carnegie Mellon University)

2-4: Data Intensive Computing Session (15:45-17:00)

Session Co-Chairs: Seung Woo Son & Tim Mattson

Reconfigurable Low-latency Memory System for Sparse Matricized Tensor Times Khatri-Rao Product on FPGA

Sasindu Wijeratne; Rajgopal Kannan; Viktor K Prasanna (Unversity of Southern California)

Non-Volatile Memory Accelerated Geometric Multi-Scale Resolution Analysis

Andrew E Wood (Boston University); Moshik Hershcovitch; Daniel G Waddington (IBM Research); Sarel Cohen (Hasso Plattner Institute); Meredith G Wolf (Williams College); Hongjun Suh (Seoul National University); Weiyu Zong; Sang Chin (Boston University)

Large Scale String Analytics In Arkouda

Zhihui Du; Oliver Alvarado Rodriguez; David Bader (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Streaming detection and classification performance on a POWER9 edge supercomputer

Wesley Brewer (HPCMP PET); Chris Geyer (Parsons Corporation); Dardo Kleiner (CIPS, Corp.); Connor Horne (Naval Research Laboratory)

Scaling of Evolutionary Search of Algorithm Space to Speed-Up Scientific Image Understanding Workflows

Kai Pinckard (Reed College); Nicholas J Grabill (University of Michigan); Dirk Colbry (Michigan State University)

2-S1: GraphBLAS BoF Special (17:30-19:30)

Organizer(s): Tim Mattson & Scott McMillan

Invited Talk: The GraphBLAS C++ Interface

Ben Brock (UC Berkeley)

Invited Talk: Binary Storage Formats

Erik Welch (Anaconda)

Lightning talks:Updates/news from the GraphBLAS implementors

2-S2: Remote Sensing for Disaster Relief Special (17:30-19:30)

Organizer(s): John Aldridge & Dan Dumanis & Andrew Weinert

Invited Talk: Enhanced Embankment Inspections: Managing Risk with Technology

Matthew Lengel (New York State Canal Corporation)

Invited Talk: Understanding Machine Learning Predictions and Connections to Casual Thinking

Dr. Brian Vegetabile (RAND)

Invited Talk: Augmented Reality for Rapid Disaster Response

Capt Victor "Salsa" Lopez (USAF AI Accelerator)

Invited Talk: Multimodal Vision for Synthetic Aperture Radar

TSgt Armando Cabrera (USAF AI Accelerator)

Supercomputing Enabled Deployable Analytics for Disaster Response

Kaira M Samuel (MIT); Jeremy Kepner; Michael Jones; Lauren Milechin; Vijay Gadepally; William Arcand; David Bestor; William Bergeron; Chansup Byun; Matthew Hubbell, Michael Houle, Anna Klein, Victor Lopez, Julie Mullen, Andrew Prout; Albert Reuther, Antonio Rosa, Sid Samsi, Charles Yee, Peter Michaleas (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Wednesday, September 22

3-V: Sponsor Spotlight Session (10:30-11:00)

Session Chair(s): Albert Reuther

Nvidia/Lenovo

3-1: AI / Machine Learning 1 Session (11:00-12:15)

Session Co-Chairs: Siddarth Samsi & Sanmukh Rao Kuppannagari

Efficient Neighbor-Sampling-based GNN Training on CPU-FPGA Heterogeneous Platform [Outstanding Student Paper Award]

Bingyi Zhang; Sanmukh Rao Kuppannagari (University of Southern California); Rajgopal Kannan (Army Research Lab-West); Viktor K Prasanna (Unversity of Southern California)

Serving Machine Learning Inference Using Heterogeneous Hardware [Outstanding Student Paper Award]

Baolin Li (Northeastern University); Vijay Gadepally; Siddharth Samsi (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Mark Veillette (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Devesh Tiwari (Northeastern University)

Improved Compression for Word Embeddings byScaling Principal Components

Joseph P McDonald; Siddharth Samsi (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Daniel Edelman (MIT); Chansup Byun; Jeremy Kepner; Vijay Gadepally (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Instance Segmentation of Neuronal Nuclei Leveraging Domain Adaptation

Kevin Brady; Pooya Khorrami; Lars Gjesteby; Laura Brattain (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Even Faster SNN Simulation with Lazy+Event-driven Plasticity and Shared Atomics

Dennis Bautembach; Iason Oikonomidis (FORTH); Antonis A Argyros (CSD-UOC and ICS-FORTH)

Tutorial Session: 3-T (12:15-15:45): SPIRAL Tutorial

Chair/Host: Franz Franchetti & Mike Franusich

3-2: AI / Machine Learning 2 Session (12:30-13:45)

Session Co-Chairs: Siddarth Samsi & Julie Mullen

Invited Talk: Robust Neural Differential Models for Navigation and Beyond

Maj Andrew Bowne (USAF AI Accelerator)

Model Quantization and Synthetic Aperture Data Analyses Increasing Throughput and Energy Efficiency

Mark Barnell; Courtney Raymond (Air Force Research Laboratory); Anthony Salmin; Daniel Brown; Darrek Isereau (SRC)

Non-Volatile Memory Accelerated Posterior Estimation

Andrew E Wood (Boston University); Moshik Hershcovitch; Daniel G Waddington (IBM Research); Sarel Cohen (Hasso Plattner Institute); Sang Chin (Boston University)

A Survey: Handling Irregularities in Neural Network Acceleration with FPGAs

Tong Geng (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory); Chunshu Wu (Boston University); Cheng Tan; Chenhao Xie (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory); Anqi Guo; Pouya Haghi; Sarah Yuan He (Boston College); Jiajia Li (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory); Martin Herbordt (Boston University); Ang Li (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

Classification frameworks comparison on 3D point clouds

Francis P Medina (Yeshiva University); Randy Paffenroth (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

3-3: AI / Machine Learning 3 Session (14:15-15:30)

Session Co-Chairs: Julie Mullen & Sanmukh Rao Kuppannagari

Invited Talk: Objective Performance Prediction & Optimization Using Physiological and Cognitive Metrics

Capt Kyle "Gouge" McAlpin (USAF AI Accelerator)

Toward HDL Extensions for Rapid AI/ML Accelerator Generation

Ryan Kabrick; David Donofrio; John Leidel (Tactical Computing Labs)

Filtered Tensor Construction and Decomposition for Drug Repositioning

Dimitri Leggas; Muthu M Baskaran; James Ezick; Brendan von Hofe (Reservoir Labs)

Machine Learning Fairness is Computationally Difficult and Algorithmically Unsatisfactorily Solved

Mike Teodorescu (Boston College); Xinyu Yao (Rice University)

Using Computation Effectively for Scalable Poisson Tensor Factorization: Comparing Methods Beyond Computational Efficiency

Jeremy M Myers (College of William & Mary and Sandia National Laboratories); Daniel Dunlavy (Sandia National Laboratories)

3-4: Case Studies & Benchmarking 1 Session (15:45-17:00)

Session Co-Chairs: Chansup Byun & Kurt Keville

Invited Talk: Large-scale simulation of mechanical instabilities in soft materials

Prof. Raul Radovitzky (MIT AeroAstro)

StressBench: A Configurable Full System Network and I/O Benchmark Framework [Outstanding Paper Award]

Dean G Chester (University of Warwick); Taylor Groves (NERSC); Simon Hammond (Sandia National Laboratories); Tim Law (AWE); Steven Wright (University of York); Richard Smedley-Stevenson (AWE); Suhaib A. Fahmy; Gihan Mudalige (University of Warwick); Stephen Jarvis (University of Birmingham)

Performance Evaluation of Mixed-Precision Runge-Kutta Methods [Outstanding Student Paper Award]

Ben Burnett; Sigal Gottlieb (UMass Dartmouth); Zachary Grant (Oak Ridge National Labs); Alfa Heryudono (UMass Dartmouth)

A More Portable HeFFTe: Implementing a Fallback Algorithm for Scalable Fourier Transforms

Daniel Sharp (MIT); Miroslav Stoyanov (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Stanimire Tomov; Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee)

A Comparison of Automatic Differentiation and Continuous Sensitivity Analysis for Derivatives of Differential Equation Solutions

Yingbo Ma; Vaibhav Dixit; Mike J Innes (Julia Computing); Xingjian Guo (New York University); Christopher V Rackauckas (MIT)

3-S1: AI Challenges Special (17:30-19:30)

Organizer(s): Vijay Gadepally

The MIT Supercloud Dataset

Siddharth Samsi; Matthew Weiss; David Bestor (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Baolin Li (Northeastern University); Michael Jones; Albert Reuther (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Daniel Edelman (MIT); William Arcand; Chansup Byun (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); John Holodnack (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Matthew Hubbell; Jeremy Kepner; Anna Klein; Joseph McDonald (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Adam Michaleas (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Peter Michaleas (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Lauren Milechin; Julia Mullen (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Benjamin Price; Andrew Prout; Antonio Rosa (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Allan Vanterpool; Lindsey McEvoy (US Air Force), Charles Yee; Devesh Tiwari (Northeastern University); Vijay Gadepally (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Maneuver Identification Challenge

Kaira M Samuel (MIT); Vijay Gadepally (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); David Jacobs (USAF); Michael Jones (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Kyle McAlpin; Kyle Palko; Ben Paulk (USAF); Siddharth Samsi (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Ho Chit Siu (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Charles Yee; Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

3-S2: OpenSuperComputing BoF Special (17:30-19:30)

Organizer(s): Kurt Keville

Invited Talk: Introduction to the Open-Source FPGA Foundation

Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon (University of Utah)

Invited Talk: An HPEC Retrospective

Guarav Mitra (Texas Instruments)

Thursday, September 23

4-V: Sponsor Spotlight Session (10:30-11:00)

Session Chair(s): Albert Reuther

Invited Talk: HPE Sponsor Spotlight

Bill Mannel (VP/GM HPC)

4-1: Advanced Processor Architectures 1 Session (11:00-12:15)

Session Co-Chairs: Mark Barnell & Manoj Kumar

HLS Portability from Intel to Xilinx: A Case Study

Zhili Xiao; Roger Chamberlain (Washington University in St. Louis); Anthony M Cabrera (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Software-Hardware Co-Optimization on Partial-Sum Problem for PIM-based Neural Network Accelerator

Qizhe Wu; Linfeng Tao; Huawen Liang; Wei Yuan; Shuang Xue; Jun Xi (University of Science and Technology of China)

GCN Inference Acceleration using High-Level Synthesis

Yi-Chien Lin; Bingyi Zhang; Viktor K Prasanna (Unversity of Southern California)

AI Accelerator Survey and Trends

Albert Reuther; Peter Michaleas; Michael S Jones; Vijay Gadepally; Siddharth Samsi; Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Survey and Future Trends for FPGA Cloud Architectures

Hafsah Shahzad (Boston University); Ahmed Sanaullah (Red Hat Inc.); Martin Herbordt (Boston University)

Tutorial Session: 4-T (12:15-15:45): Python GraphBLAS Tutorial

Chair/Host: Tim Mattson & Scott McMillan

4-2: Advanced Processor Architectures 2 Session (12:30-13:45)

Session Co-Chairs: Mark Barnell & Wei Zhang

Invited Talk: Cloud-Scaling and HPC-Enabled Next-Gen ASIC Verification

Serge Leef (DARPA)

System-Level Modeling of GPU/FPGA Clusters for Molecular Dynamics Simulations

Chunshu Wu; Sahan Bandara (Boston University); Tong Geng (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory); Vipin Sachdeva; Woody Sherman (Silicon Therapeutics); Martin Herbordt (Boston University)

Rapid Configuration of Asynchronous Recurrent Neural Networks for ASIC Implementations

Spencer Nelson; Wassim Khalil; Sangyun Kim; Jia Di (University of Arkansas); Zhe Zhou (Peking University, CECA); Zhihang Yuan; Guangyu Sun (Peking University)

Deluge: Achieving Superior Efficiency, Throughput, and Scalability with Actor Based Streaming on Migrating Threads

Brian A Page; Peter Kogge (University of Notre Dame)

4-3: Case Studies & Benchmarking 2 Session (14:15-15:30)

Session Co-Chairs: Chansup Byun & Xiaobai Sun

Invited Talk: The Importance of Computing Power and Algorithms

Dr. Neil Thompson (MIT CSAIL)

Benchmarking the Processing of Aircraft Tracks with Triples Mode and Self-Scheduling

Andrew Weinert; Marc Brittain; Ngaire Underhill; Christine Serres (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Solving sparse linear systems with approximate inverse preconditioners on analog devices

Vasileios Kalantzis; Anshul Gupta; Lior Horesh; Tomasz Nowicki; Mark S Squillante; Chai Wah Wu; Tayfun Gokmen (IBM Research)

Implications of Reduced Communication Precision in a Collocated Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Framework

Marcin Rogowski; Lisandro Dalcin; Matteo Parsani; David Keyes (KAUST)

Performance-Portable Sparse Tensor Decomposition Kernels on Emerging Parallel Architectures

S. Isaac Geronimo Anderson (University of Oregon); Keita Teranishi; Daniel Dunlavy (Sandia National Laboratories); Jee Choi (University of Oregon)

4-4: Case Studies & Benchmarking 3 Session (15:45-17:00)

Session Co-Chairs: Darrell Ricke & Xiaobai Sun

Invited Talk: Redefining Disease Definition with Machine Learning

Dr. John Reynders

A High-Performance Heterogeneous Critical Path Analysis Framework

Yasin Zamani; Tsung-Wei Huang (University of Utah)

Boundary Integral Solver Approaches for Particle Accelerator Simulation Problems and Deployment on NERSC Hardware

M. Harper Langston; Julia Wei; Pierre-David Letourneau; Matthew J. Morse; Larry Weintraub; Aimee Nogoy; Noah Amsel; Richard Lethin (Reservoir Labs)

Pragmatic Benchmarking for Research Computing

Dennis V Milechin; Ahmed Aly; Josh Bevan; Charlie Jahnke; Yun Shen; Brian Gregor (Boston University)

Performance Study of GPU applications using SYCL and CUDA on Tesla V100 GPU

Rahul Vaidya; Goutham Kalikrishna Reddy Kuncham; Mahesh Barve (Tata Consultancy Services)

4-S1: Graph Challenge Special (17:30-19:30)

Organizer(s): Jeremy Kepner

Fast Sparse Deep Neural Network Inference with Flexible SpMM Optimization Space Exploration

Jie Xin; Xianqi Ye; Long Zheng; Qinggang Wang; Yu Huang; Pengcheng Yao; Linchen Yu; Xiaofei Liao; Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Faster Stochastic Block Partition using Aggressive Initial Merging, Compressed Representation, and Parallelism Control

Ahsen J Uppal; Jaeseok Choi (George Washington Univ.); Thomas Rolinger (Univ. of Maryland College Park); H. Howie Huang (George Washington Univ.)

Towards Distributed Square Counting in Large Graphs

Trevor Steil; Geoffrey Sanders; Roger Pearce (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Sparse Deep Neural Network Acceleration on HBM-Enabled FPGA Platform

Abhishek K Jain; Sharan Kumar; Aashish Tripathi; Dinesh Gaitonde (Xilinx)

Productive High-Performance k-Truss Decomposition on GPU Using Linear Algebra

Wang Runze; Linchen Wu; Qinggang Wang; Jie Xin; Long Zheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

HyKernel: A Hybrid Selection of One/Two-Phase Kernels for Triangle Counting on GPUs

Mohammad Almasri; Neo Vasudeva; Rakesh Nagi (Univ. of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Jinjun Xiong (IBM); Wen-Mei Hwu (Univ. of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Nvidia)

Community Structure-Preserving Graph Summarization

Lisa JK Durbeck; Peter Athanas (Virginia Tech)

4-S2: TBD Special (17:30-19:30)

Organizer(s):

Friday, September 24

5-V: Sponsor Spotlight Session (10:30-11:00)

Session Chair(s): Albert Reuther

TBD

5-1: Big Data & Distributed Computing 1 Session (11:00-12:15)

Session Co-Chairs: Ken Cain & Rich Vuduc

Invited Talk: The Open Cloud Testbed: A resource for FPGA and Cloud Researchers

Prof. Miriam Leeser (Northeastern Univ.) & Prof. Martin Herbordt (Boston Univ.)

Workload Imbalance in HPC Applications: Effect on Performance of In-Network Processing [Outstanding Student Paper Award]

Pouya Haghi; Anqi Guo (Boston University); Tong Geng (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory); Anthony Skjellum (UTC); Martin Herbordt (Boston University)

Distributed and Heterogeneous SAR Backprojection with Halide [Outstanding Paper Award]

Connor Imes (USC Information Sciences Institute); Tzu-Mao Li (University of California, San Diego); Mark Glines; Rishi Khan (Extreme Scale Solutions); John Paul Walters (Information Sciences Institute, USC)

Low-Communication Asynchronous Distributed Generalized Canonical Polyadic Tensor Decomposition [Outstanding Paper Award]

Cannada A Lewis; Eric Phipps (Sandia National Laboratories)

3D Real-Time Supercomputer Monitoring

William J Bergeron; Jeremy Kepner; Matthew Hubbell (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Dylan Sequeira (MIT); Winter Williams (UMASS/Amherst); William Arcand; David Bestor; Chansup, Byun; Vijay Gadepally; Michael Houle; Michael Jones; Anna Klien; Peter Michaleas; Lauren Milechin; Julie Mullen; Andrew Prout; Albert Reuther; Antonio Rosa; Siddharth Samsi; Charles Yee; Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

5-2: Big Data & Distributed Computing 2 Session (12:30-13:45)

Session Co-Chairs: David Cousins & Plamen Krastev

Invited Talk: DBOS: Database Operating System

Prof. Mike Stonebraker (MIT CSAIL)

WASP: A Wearable Super-Computing Platform for Distributed Intelligence in Multi-Agent Systems

Chinmaya Patnayak (Qualcomm); James E McClure; Ryan Williams (Virginia Tech)

A Survey and Taxonomy of Blockchain-based Payment Channel Networks

Haleh Khojasteh (Bridgewater State University); Hirad Tabatabaei (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Detection of Multiple Crop Diseases using Image Processing Techniques

Akanksha Soni (University institute of Technology); Jeetendra Kumar Soni; Surabhi Hota (ICAR)

Efficiently Building a Large Scale Dataset for Program Induction

Lauren Milechin; Javier Lopez-Contreras; Ferran Alet (MIT)

5-3: High Peformance & Secure Hardware 1 Session (14:15-15:30)

Session Co-Chairs: Frank Pietryka & Michael Vai

HARDROID: Transparent Integration of Crypto Accelerators in Android

Luca Piccolboni; Giuseppe Di Guglielmo; Simha Sethumadhavan; Luca Carloni (Columbia University)

Spatial Temporal Analysis of 40,000,000,000,000 Internet Darkspace Packets

Jeremy Kepner; Michael Jones (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Daniel Andersen (CAIDA); Aydin Buluc (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Chansup Byun (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); K Claffy (CAIDA); Timothy Davis (Texas A&M); William Arcand (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Jonathan Bernays (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); David Bestor; William Bergeron; Vijay Gadepally; Matthew Hubbell; Michael Houle Anna Klein(MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Chad Meiners (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Lauren Milechin (MIT); Julie Mullen (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Sandeep Pisharody (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Andrew Prout; Albert Reuther; Antonio Rosa; Siddharth Samsi (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center); Doug Stetson (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Charles Yee; Peter Michaleas (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Exploring the Tradeoff Between Reliability and Performance in HPC Systems

Craig Walker (Coastal Carolina University); Braeden Slade (Los Alamos National Laboratory); Gavin Bailey; Nicklaus Przybylski (Coastal Carolina University); Nathan DeBardeleben (Los Alamos National Laboratory); William M Jones (Coastal Carolina University)

Towards Combining Compression and Cryptography for Scientific Data

Ruiwen Shan (Clemson University); Sheng Di (Argonne National Laboratory); Jon C Calhoun (Clemson University); Franck Cappello (Argonne National Laboratory)

Design of Asynchronous Polymorphic Logic Gates for Hardware Security

Chandler Bernard; William Bryant; Richard Becker; Jia Di (University of Arkansas)

5-4: High Peformance & Secure Hardware 2 Session (15:45-17:00)

Session Co-Chairs: Frank Pietryka & Michael Vai

Reconfigurable Hardware Root-of-Trust for Secure Edge Processing

Alan Ehret; Eliakin Del Rosario (Texas A&M University); Carsten Schwicking; Karen Gettings (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Michel Kinsy (Texas A&M University)

A Novel Approach to Cyber Situational Awareness in Embedded Systems

Kyle W Denney; Robert Lychev; Donato Kava; Alice Lee; M. Michael Vai (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Nicholas Evancich; Richard Clark; David Lide; KJ Kwak (Trusted S&T); Jason Li (Siege Technologies); Michael Lynch; Kyle Tillotson; Walt Tirenin (Air Force Research Laboratory); Douglas Schafer (Cohere Technology)

Using Monitoring Data to Improve HPC Performance via Network-Data-Driven Allocation

Yijia Zhang; Burak Aksar (Boston University); Omar Aaziz; Benjamin Schwaller; Jim Brandt; Vitus J Leung (Sandia National Laboratories); Manuel Egele; Ayse K Coskun (Boston University)

Timing-based side-channel attack and mitigation on PCIe connected distributed embedded systems

Salman Khaliq; Usman Ali; Omer Khan (University of Connecticut)